Home The News CSW Classified 10 Mile Time Trial - 9th May 2012 - with Results

Main Menu

Key Concepts

CSW Classified 10 Mile Time Trial - 9th May 2012 - with Results PDF Print E-mail
Written by Richard Barton   
Sunday, 06 May 2012 20:26

CLASSIFIED 10 MILE TIME TRIAL

Wednesday 9th May 2012 1900hrs
Under SCU Rules and Regulations

Course

Cambusbarron (M1/10/1) Revised) Start at P sign just before layby on A811 approx. 100yds. Past Touch Road end, proceed west to turn at Kippen Roundabout (A811/B822) and retrace to finish at large tree opposite small connecting road between A811 and Touch Road.

There is ideal parking on this small road for timekeeper to park car and see riders finishing.

Request by Finish Timekeeper; please shout number at finish and do not approach, as a missed time is a wasted ride for all. Any rider warming up on the course itself will be disqualified.

Sign-on - Cambusbarron Social Club, Millhill, FK7 9LE. Open from1800hrs.

Parking

Limited car parking at sign on No turbo warming up here please. (3mls to start from strip giving warm up opportunity.)

Organiser - Alan Rae (City of Stirling Wheelers)

Timekeepers - Jim Campbell, Alan Rae

Recorder Bill Stupart

Commissaire - Ian Stewart

FOOD AND REFRESHMENTS FOR SALE IN HALL AT FINISH

 

 

Classification

Group A 20mins-22.00 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Fastest £35 £30 £25 - £20
B 22.01 – 22.59 1st & 2nd Fastest £20 - £15
C 23.00 – 23.45 1st & 2nd Fastest £20 - £15
D 23.46 – 25.00 1st & 2nd Fastest £20 - £15
E 25.01 – & over 1st & 2nd Fastest £20 - £15
Fastest Lady £20 Fastest Vet £20

Total Prize Money £290

 

End Times

NO

RIDER

CLUB

CAT

LICENCE

ACT.TIME

1

Graeme Cockburn

Glasgow Whls.

V

454139

22.15

2

Mark Ewing

Wst. Lothian Clarion

V

719020

22.39

3

Graeme Hay

Stirling BC

V

713940

23.10

4

Kyle Petrie

Stirling BC

Jnr.

833634

23.15

5

Gavin Shuttleworth

Velocity 44

Jnr.

713573

23.24

5

Ian King

Velocity 44

V

469874

23.27

7

Paul McInally

Rock & Road Cycles

S

426091

23.39

8

Gordon Dick

Lomond Rds.CC

V

202135

23.43

9

Jason Barnes

Glasgow N/Gale

S

831250

23.46

10

Kevin Lackie

Moray Cycle RT

V

433490

23.48

11

Dave Millar

Glasgow Couriers

V

201927

23.50

12

Stephen Couper

Glasgow United

S

202875

23.53

13

Tom MacDonald

Lomond Rds. CC

V

202160

23.54

14

Andrew Wilson

Stirling BC

S

710732

23.55

15

Alex McPhee

Dooley Cycles

V

436781

24.09

16

Paul Friel

Glasgow Couriers

V

708999

24.18

17

Kenneth Christie

Johnstone Whls.

S

839758

24.21

18

Sadiq Mir

Wst. Lothian Clarion

S

712363

24.23

19

Mark Baugh

Stirling BC

S

440239

24.25

20

Craig Gilmour

Falkirk BC

S

469887

24.30

21

Garry Bratt

Lomond Rds. CC

S

202072

24.32

22

Paul Anderson

Gala CC

V

713610

24.45

23

Stuart Whitelaw

Lomond Rds. CC

S

723819

24.58

24

Gianofranco  Bihncuini

Paisley Velo RT

S

723732

25.22

25

Charles Gillies

Stirling BC

V

711295

25.28

26

Jocky Johnstone

Icarus Racing

V

202468

25.29

27

Graham Jones

Edinburgh RC

V

415002

25.39

28

Elaine Lowden

Glasgow Whls.

LV

717780

25.42

29

Keith Armstrong

Glasgow N/Gale

S

722872

25.45

30

Neil McFarlane

Falkirk Bc

V

203736

25.46

31

Owen Philipson

Stirling BC

S

716774

25.53

32

Paul Hornby

Glasgow Ivy CC

V

460134

25.55

33

Stuart Easton

Sandy Wallace Cycles

V

419672

25.57

34

Val Martin

Dooley Cycles

LV

709263

26.23

35

Jim MacKay

Glasgow Ivy CC

V

710135

26.29

35

Iain McLeod

Denny RC

V

450191

26.29

37

Grant Frazer

Unattached

V

715177

26.39

38

Anna Harris

Angus Bikechain

L

420197

26.42

39

Luke Johnstone

Chryston Whls.

Jnr.

717527

27.27

40

Morag Eagleson

Ross-shire RCC

L

454192

28.19

41

R. Shuttleworth

City of Stirling Whls.

V

718071

28.25

42

Michael Devlin

St. Christopher CC

V

202633

30.12

43

Graham Newton

Stirling BC

V

202561

30.15

44

Mandy Cullie

St. Christopher CC

LV

717199

31.43

Private Time Trial

Fraser Paterson

Stirling BC

S

825653

23.40

Ian Binning

Stirling BC

V

203388

27.07

Katie Archibald

Edinburgh Racers

JL

839661

28.34

DNS

Jane Stevenson

Edinburgh RC

Jennifer Eilertsen

Dooley Cycles

Grant Johnstone

Chryston Whls.

Sarah Gleave

Vortex RT

Eric Easson

Glasgow Whls.

James Henry

Unattached

Charles Adams

VC Glasgow South

Craig P.C. Dick

Glasgow Whls.

Iain Duguid

Bicycleworks.com

DNF

Gordon Johnston

Sandy Wallace Cycles

* LNG – LICENCE NOT GIVEN    * NTG – NO TIME GIVEN

PRIZE WINNERS

Position

Rider

Club

Time

Prize

1s A

Graeme Cockburn

Glasgow Whls.

22.15

£35

2n A

Mark Ewing

Wst.Lothian Clarion

22.39

£30

3r A

Graeme Hay

Stirling BC

23.10

£25

4t A

Ian King

Velocity 44

23.27

£20

1st B

Gavin Shuttleworth

Velocity 44

23.24

£20

2n B

Gordon Dick

Lomond Rds. CC

23.43

£20

1s C

Kyle Petrie

Stirling BC

23.15

£20

2n.  C

Paul McInally

Rock & Road Cycs.

23.39

£15

1st D

Garry Bratt

Lomond Rds.CC

24.32

£20

2nd D

Charles Gillies

Srirling BC

25.28

£15

1st.  E

Craig Gilmour

Falkirk BC

24.30

£20

2nd E

Keith Armstrong

Glasgow N/Gale

25.45

£15

1st Lady

Elaine Lowden

Glasgow Whls.

25.42

£20

1st Vet

David Millar

Glasgow Couriers

23.50

£20

Total Prize List - £295

Last Updated on Monday, 14 May 2012 16:58
 
Banner
Copyright © 2017 City of Stirling Wheelers. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.